To encourage the students to excel in academic and co-curricular activities the following prizes are instituted.

  • Coorg Education Fund Scholarship
  • Defence Service Personal Scholarship
  • Ex-Serviceman Scholarship
  • Government of India National Merit Scholarship
  • Sir C V Raman Scholarship
  • Government of India SC/ST Scholarship
  • Hindi, English, and Kannada Major Scholarship
  • Physically handicapped Scholarship
  • Post Metric backward class and minorities Scholarship
  • Post metric extra boarding and Lodging Scholarship
  • S J Jindal Trust Scholarship
  • Sanchi Honnamma Scholarship for Girls
  • Special Scholarship to Children of the government service Employee Who die while in Service
  • Students aid fund Scholarship
  • Post metric backward class and minorities special Scholarship by honorable president of India Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam
  • Labor Welfare Board Scholarship
  • Sports Scholarship

 

Endowment Prizes

Sl. No. Name of the Scholarship To be Awarded
1 Sri. Puchimada K Thimmaiah Chondamma Memorial Sclorship 3 best girl students of III degree
2 Maj Pemmanda Madhu Poovaiah To the highest scorer in Military Science
3 Sri Cheppudira S Muddappa memorial Scholarship
  • Best Science Students among I, II, III Degree
  • Best Sports Men
  • Best Sports Women
4 Sri Cheppudira Appanna Kabir Memorial Scholarship 3 highest scorer in II degree and Basket Ball Player
5 Sri Mandepanda Ganapathy and Bojamma Memorial Scholarship Best All Round Boy and Girl III Degree
6 Sri Chendira Biddaiah Cariappa Memorial Scholarship Best Student of the Year
7 Sri & Smt Muruvanda Muddappa Memorial Scholarship Highest Scorer in II PU Mathematics
Best Degree Student of the College
8 Karthura Family Scholarship
  • 1500 mts Boys
  • 400 mts Girls
  • Riffle Shooting 1 Boy and 1 Girl
9 Gummatira Kiran Ganapathy Endowment Fund Scholarship Highest Scorer in I/II/III BA,BCom,BSc
10 Cheppudira Appanna Bollamma Endowment
  • Highest Scorere in II BA/Bsc/Bcom
  • Best sports students
  • Well behaved boy in NCC
  • For Kodava Cultural Activities
11 Kadyamada N. Bheemaiah Memorial Endowment III year studying best students
12 Podamada C. Divya Memorial Endowment Best sportsmen of the year
Best sportswomen of the year
13 Sri & Smt Mallengada ChengappaEndowment Fund For Elocution competition
14 Mrs. & Mr Late Konganda M.Chengappa Memorial Scholarship Highest Scorer in III B.sc Zoology
15 Cheranda Somaiah Thimmaiah Memorial Scholarship Student of Cheranda Family or whose mothers hail from the family
16 Sri. & Smt. Mandepanda Kalappa endowment Fund For Kodava Cultural Activity

  • Dudikottu Pat
  • Ummathat
  • Kolat
17 Sri. Chekkera B. Muthanna Smaraka Samithi Endowment Prize
    • Bolakat

Ummathat Kolat Kodava Songs

18 Abhijith Memorial scholarship Best NCC 1 boy & 1 girl Best Artist
19 K.P Gopinath Memorial Scholarship Prashanth Jewllowers, Gonikoppal I & II year highest mark who is studying in III B.com
20 Kodimaniyanda Bojamma Sommanna Endowment Highest scorer in I/II/III Bsc
21 Cheppudira nanjappa endowment Ist Higest scorer in I/II/III B.com